Issue with sensor triggering alarm

My zone 19 Family Room Five sensor seems to not be working properly, can you help?

Happy to help!

It would appear that this sensor is learned in as perimeter sensor and is used to monitor a window correct?

How long has this issue been occurring?

Records indicate that the sensor is reporting its status an abnormal amount of times. This could be related to the way the sensor has been mounted.

How big of a gap is there between the sensor and the magnet? If mounted on a window, is the sensor in close contact to its magnet when the window is closed? Would it be possible to post a picture of the sensor and magnet and how it is mounted?